2019 Awards Page Banner

Ahtlete of the Year 2019: Katarina Johnson-Thompson

World Heptathlon and European Indoor Pentathlon Champion Katarina Johnson-Thompson headlined our 2019 awards, being voted Athlete of the Year by our members. The ballot was not only the biggest in the club's history, but also the closest with competition from triple medal-winning and world champion 200m runner Dina Asher-Smith. Others shortlisted for the award were Holly Bradshaw, Adam Gemili, Callum Hawkins, Laura Muir and Shelayna Oskan-Clarke.

Other award winners are shown below. The Susanna Ingram Award will be announced after the World Para Athletics Championships in November.

(Photos: Mark Shearman (Athlete of the Year above and Sophie Hahn); other photos by Richard Dear and Nigel Bland)

BASC Annual Awards 2019

  • Sophie Hahn

    Sophie Hahn

    Double gold medalist at the World Para Athletics Championship in Dubai in the T38 100m and 200m, breaking her own
  • Amy Hunt

    Amy Hunt

    Ran a UK U20 record of 22.42s in Mannheim, the fastest by an U18 in the world - followed up with
  • Max Burgin

    Max Burgin

    Ran 1:45:36 in Bedford at the European Trials, the fastest 800m in the world this year by an under 18
  • Isabelle Boffey

    Isabelle Boffey

    Gold at the European U20 Championships and 4th in the UK Senior Championships.
  • Oliver Dustin

    Oliver Dustin

    Took gold in the 800m at the European U20 Championships to rank 9th on the UK U20 all time list.

Breakthrough Awards 2019

  • European Indoor Championships: Jamie Webb

    European Indoor Championships: Jamie Webb

    Jamie took silver in a thrilling 800m final.
  • European Indoor Championships: Kristal Awuah

    European Indoor Championships: Kristal Awuah

    Kristal finished 4th in the 60m, missing a medal by 1/1000th second.
  • European Team Championships: James West

    European Team Championships: James West

    Placed 3rd in the 3000m.beating two previous winners.
  • World Championships: Sophie McKinna

    World Championships: Sophie McKinna

    Automatically qualified for the shot final, with Olympic qualifying distance

2019 Athletes of the Meet

  • European Indoor Championships: Laura Muir

    European Indoor Championships: Laura Muir

    Laura won double gold (1500m and 3000m) in front of an ecstatic home crowd.
  • Muller Indoor Grand Prix: Laura Muir

    Muller Indoor Grand Prix: Laura Muir

    Winning the Mile, Laura broke the British Indoor 1500m and Mile records
  • Muller Anniversary Games: Laviai Nielsen

    Muller Anniversary Games: Laviai Nielsen

    Laviai finished 3rd with a 50.83s PB.
  • European Team Championships: Ben Williams

    European Team Championships: Ben Williams

    Winner triple jump with 17.14m PB
  • Muller GP Birmingham: Abigail Irozuru

    Muller GP Birmingham: Abigail Irozuru

    Abigail's 6.75m to take 4th place was a world championship qualifying distance.
  • Muller British Championships: Dina Asher-Smith

    Muller British Championships: Dina Asher-Smith

    Dina broke the championship record to win the 100m,
  • Muller British Championships: Adam Gemili

    Muller British Championships: Adam Gemili

    Adam won the 200m in a championship record and took silver in 100m.
  • IAAF World Championships: Dina Asher-Smith

    IAAF World Championships: Dina Asher-Smith

    Triple medalist - 200m gold and 100m silver in British records, plus 4x100m relay silver

Athletics Zone button

Supporters Zone button

Club Zone button

Go to top